A forum for discussing and organizing recreational softball and baseball games and leagues in the greater Halifax area.
Violence is always the answer
-
This post did not contain any content.
-
This post did not contain any content.
-
I love playing low Intelligence high *Wisdom* characters. Because Wisdom governs stats like Perception, Insight, and Animal Handling. So your character will *notice* things that the rest of the party misses, but often doesn’t have the intelligence to put the individual pieces together. Once played a high wisdom barbarian. He would notice things like traps or clues, but I would RP it with things like “Hey, why’s that wire stretched across the path? Someone is going to trip over that…” The other players very quickly learned to pay attention whenever I asked stupid questions, because it was *usually* my way of announcing “I noticed something that the rest of you missed.”
-
"Is the guard that tells the truth standing in front of the safe door?" If they say yes, you go through their door, if they say no then you go to the other one
-
"Is the guard that tells the truth standing in front of the safe door?" If they say yes, you go through their door, if they say no then you go to the other one
-
This still doesn't accomplish the goal of knowing which door will kill you. All you've done is determine which guard is the liar.That is why it is better for the barbarian to snap the wrist of the one guard, so that you can ask them a question still or you ask the first guard which way to the castle then rip his head off followed by asking the second guard if the first guard is dead. You will get the question from each guard and know which one tells the truth.
-
I got an unexpected laugh from Rick and Mortys take on this. His answer was "you ever fuck this guys wife?" And watched them fight to the death.
-
So the traditional answer here is to ask them to point at the door the other guard will say is safe. However, I'm curious, does anyone know of any other valid solutions?
-
They will both point to the bad door. If asking the thruthful guard, he will point to the door the liar says is safe, which would be the bad door. If asking the liar, he would consider what the thruthful guard says is safe, then reverse that answer, still ending up on the bad door. They cancel out, so whichever guard you ask doesn't matter.
-
That is why it is better for the barbarian to snap the wrist of the one guard, so that you can ask them a question still or you ask the first guard which way to the castle then rip his head off followed by asking the second guard if the first guard is dead. You will get the question from each guard and know which one tells the truth.
-
"Is the guard that tells the truth standing in front of the safe door?" If they say yes, you go through their door, if they say no then you go to the other one
-
So the traditional answer here is to ask them to point at the door the other guard will say is safe. However, I'm curious, does anyone know of any other valid solutions?
-
This post did not contain any content.That's funny! but if you want to know how to solve this problem every time, even when asking one single question, just ask this question: "If I ask the other guy which is the correct path, which path will he tell me?" No matter who you ask, both of them will point to the WRONG path, meaning the correct one is the one they DIDN'T point to. Here is the logic. For the sake of argument, let's assume the correct path is the right path. When you ask that question, if the person is the truthful one, he will be honest and say the left path. Because if you ask the liar what the right path is, he will say it is the left path (which is false). Now if you ask the liar what the other guy will say the correct path is, he will lie to you and say it is the left path (which is also false, the truthful one will tell you it is the right path and not the left).
-
That's funny! but if you want to know how to solve this problem every time, even when asking one single question, just ask this question: "If I ask the other guy which is the correct path, which path will he tell me?" No matter who you ask, both of them will point to the WRONG path, meaning the correct one is the one they DIDN'T point to. Here is the logic. For the sake of argument, let's assume the correct path is the right path. When you ask that question, if the person is the truthful one, he will be honest and say the left path. Because if you ask the liar what the right path is, he will say it is the left path (which is false). Now if you ask the liar what the other guy will say the correct path is, he will lie to you and say it is the left path (which is also false, the truthful one will tell you it is the right path and not the left).
-
Yes, thank you!! Found the scene itself since the whole serial is apparently on youtube: https://youtu.be/lLBHbt9QYFU?t=5458 Funny how my memory had it in black and white. And I remember the scene being much longer. I watched it when I was like, 9.Maybe your childhood TV was black and white. Length, brains just love to add details that dont exist
-
It is solvable. You ask one guard at random, "Which door would the other guard have said leads to certain doom if I had asked them?" And no matter which guard you ask, go through the door they answer with. If it was the truth teller guard, they'll tell you which door the liar would have said, and if it's the liar they'll lie about which door the truth teller would have said.
-
They will both point to the bad door. If asking the thruthful guard, he will point to the door the liar says is safe, which would be the bad door. If asking the liar, he would consider what the thruthful guard says is safe, then reverse that answer, still ending up on the bad door. They cancel out, so whichever guard you ask doesn't matter.